Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Sunday, July 27, 2008

i love you guys

After my shower today I thought I would send you a little "I LOVE YOU" picture :)
I want to thank you all for your wonderful advice and sweet compliments. It always brightens my day. I've been seriously considering dying my hair....with this upcoming youtube convention, plus the art show.....I'm not sure I like the way I look. Can you believe it? After all my carrying on about going grey? I may still keep it grey....I just don't know. It's such a hard call. Maybe some sort of temporary dye (hopefully vegetable based...) I don't know. I will keep you posted. Thanks again for your suggestions!

Friday, July 25, 2008

Hello lovelies!

I'm sorry I haven't been around as much as usual. I've been really busy lately. In August I have some art in an art show. I will tell you more about that later. PLUS there is a YOUTUBE convention here in Toronto on 8/8/8. I've been chatting via video chat rooms with a bunch of youtubers and I am excited to meet them all in person. It's going to be great! Sooooo I've been a little preoccupied with that. I plan to continue the series of them with lots of different girls from my paintings.
(((hugs to all)))

Sunday, July 20, 2008

Tofu and dolls :)

I want to thank you all SO MUCH for your kind words about the hair coloring conundrum. I haven't caved *yet*. I probably won't because the thought of those stinky chemicals makes me ill.....but I would like to have some snappy color on my head. Maybe I'll just buy a fun hat or scarf :)
I've been keeping to my "no candy" (and no meat) diet. I didn't mention the meat part before because I wasn't sure I could do it...but I'm *kind of* giving up meat too. I may still eat it here and there but so far I don't want to. After the pigeon event, I haven't felt like I can eat chicken. So this all brings me to the YUMMY picture shown above! I really enjoy tofu! I have been going to Whole Foods and getting this delicious sesame tofu and a side order of wild rice with cherries and onions. I adore it!!! I am so happy I found the Whole Foods here. There are only a handful in Canada and luckily one is not too far from me. I get my dried mango and other organic foods there too. I even bought all natural cat treats for Lily and Opie. Dried salmon pieces. Neither cat would eat them! LOL! Those silly cats don't know a good thing when they get it! Opie did play with his for a while and toss it in the air and then bury it under the rug when he was done.I'm also making new dolls of my paintings! One is up for grabs on ebay.Have a super week! Talk to you soon! (((hugs)))

Thursday, July 17, 2008


I found this wig at a joke shop today. I felt like I needed some colour. The grey hair is getting me down. I have an urge to colour it again. I will try an wait out this urge.
I went to the Toronto Outdoor Art Show this last weekend and was surprised to see how many women with grey hair there were there. (I'm not talking old women either, young ones! One girl even looked like she was in her 20's with grey all in the front of her hair!) I guess "artsy" people are more open to keeping their hair natural. It uplifted me to see so many! I hardly ever see younger women with grey in their hair.
I do miss colour though......

Candy update:
I haven't had any candy in almost 2 weeks! YAY! I've been enjoying the dried mango and raisins :)

Monday, July 14, 2008

interview article

The beautiful Raven from Dirty Pretty Things asked me to do an interview! YAY! Of course I said YES! What makes this interview even better is YOU get to enter a contest at the end for a chance to win my "Tea Party" print!!!
She has all the rules of entry located at the end of the interview. So hop on over to THE ARTICLE and enjoy!



Saturday, July 12, 2008

No more candy!

HI Y'all!
Hope everyone is having a good weekend. I'm doing better after the tooth fiasco. I have sworn off candy. Not entirely because of my teeth, but because I think sugar is not a good thing to eat in abundance. See, I was gobbling about a bag of M&M's a day. Maybe not a whole bag, but pretty close. I decided to kick the habit and I haven't eaten any candy for a whole week! I've had sugary cereal and such, but NO CANDY. This is huge for me. I am a full blown candy addict.
Today I went out and got a bag of dried mango, dried figs and a bag of raisins. I will eat these when I get the urge for candy. YAY!

Thursday, July 10, 2008

Thanks for all the LOVE!

You guys are the best, sorry I haven't had a lot of time lately to reply to posts. I've been so busy, and had a dental emergency to boot!
I want to thank Francie for being such a sweetheart and giving me this fun blog award! (((hugs!)))

Then a few days later I was so blessed to get the award again from Dee! You are a darling!
Can you feel the love? I do!!!!

PLUS! I want to give a big shout out to Belle Perez of Paper Girl Productions for featuring my "Cat in Sink" print in her blog! You can see it HERE! Isn't her blog the coolest? Such fun stuff!

Off to take some tylenol for my jaw!
Kisses! ...ouch...

Saturday, July 5, 2008

Friday, July 4, 2008


HI Y'all!
I was just cleaning out my storage area and I came across this photo of me at 2 years old eating a SOUR orange! LOL! I still make faces like that! My hair hasn't changed that much either!

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

Tea time

Happy Canada Day!
It's a beautiful day for an outdoor tea party!
I have just listed this new tea party print on etsy

Also, sweet Frida is having a tea party too over on ebay

Time to get out and enjoy the sun!